​ ​ Contact Persons
  • Mr A. K. Jhoerreea
    Assistant Permanent Secretary
    Tel : +(230) 201-2665
    Fax: +(230) 212-9393
    Email:
    ajhoerreea@govmu.org
  • Mr J. Jhundoo
    Office Management Executive
    Tel:  +(230) 201-1019
    Fax: +(230) 201-1082
  • Residence Permit Section
    Tel: +(230) 201-1244 / 201-3449
    Fax: +(230) 201-1082
    Email: pmo-rp@govmu.org
  
​​Activities
Dealing with all matters relating to the issue of visa, residence permits, Permanent Residence Permits and Occupation Permits.
Laws relating to Visa and Residence Permit

The Immigration Act regulates the entry and stay of non-citizens in Mauritius.
It makes provision for the grant of Residence Permit, Occupation Permit and Permanent Residence Permit for 10 years to non-citizens signifying their intention to reside in Mauritius.
The Passports Act regulates the issuance of passports and visas.
The Deportation Act lays down the procedures for deportation of non-citizens.
The Non-Citizens (Employment Restriction) Act provides for non-citizens to  have either a work permit or a certificate of exemption allowing them to take up employment or to engage in gainful occupation in Mauritius.
The Passports Regulations 1969 (as amended)
The Passports Regulations 1969 (as amended) are made under section 14 of the Passports Act and lay down the procedures for  the issuance of Republic of Mauritius Passports and Travel Documents, and the visa requirements for foreigners to enter for short in Mauritius.
 
Application for Residence Permit
Application for Residence permit should be submitted to the Passport and Immigration Office. More information is available on its website http://passport.govmu.org/
(a)  The basic information to be submitted when applying for a residence permit:

(i) Name of applicant

(ii) ​Profession/occupation

(iii) ​Place and date of birth

(iv) Gender (Male/Female)

(v) Marital Status

(vi) Nationality

(vii) ​Passport number, place and date of issue
(viii) ​Last place of permanent residence

(ix) ​Period and purpose of stay

(x) Intended place of residence in Mauritius

(xi) ​Name of local sponsor, if any

(xii) Two recent passport size photographs of self and accompanying dependents

(xiii) Name and other particulars of dependents, if any, intending to accompany applicant
(b) Usual conditions attached to grant of residence permit are:
(i) applicant should hold a passport which is valid beyond the period of stay
(ii) ​applicant should possess a return ticket (where applicable)
(iii) ​applicant should have evidence of sufficient financial means
(iv) applicant is allowed to re-enter his country of origin
(v) ​the residence permit may be cancelled at any time without any reasons being given
(c)
Additional information/documentary evidence to be forwarded along with application for residence permits and conditions attached to grant of permits are as follows:
​(1) To take up employment
  Additional Information
​(i) Name of local employer
​(ii) ​Post in which to be employed in Mauritius
​(iii) Duration of contract/assignment
 Conditions attached to the residence permit for expatriate employees
​(i) A residence permit is issued to the corresponding period of the Work Permit
​(ii) ​If no Work Permit is issued, applicant, if already in Mauritius, should leave the country
​(iii) The necessary deposits are made, where applicable.
​(iv) The dependents of the expatriates, except for those employed as skilled worker, may be allowed to stay in Mauritius on the strength of the residence and work permits provided documentary evidence of family relationship is produced and verified.
​(2) To reside in Mauritius as spouse of a citizen of Mauritius under section 5(1)(c) of the Immigration Act
Additional Information
​(i) ​Birth Certificate of applicant (duly legalized/apostilled)
​(ii) Marriage certificate (legalized/apostilled in case marriage took place outside Mauritius)
​(ii) Character Certificate/Police/Clearance Certificate of Morality
​(iv) ​Divorce decree (where applicable) (duly legalized/apostilled)
​(v) Evidence of gainful employment/financial means
Conditions attached to the Residence Permit

The non-citizen should have adequate financial means to maintain himself /herself and his/her family, i.e. he may transfer funds from abroad or he should show evidence that he is engaged in a gainful occupation or employment in Mauritius.

 
Application for Occupation Permit
The Occupation Permit (OP) is a combined work and residence permit that allows a non-citizen to reside and work in Mauritius. A non-citizen can apply for an OP under any of the following three categories, namely Investor, Professionals and Self-Employed. The non-citizen should apply for the OP under a category which best reflects his nature of activities in the country.
 
An Occupation Permit is granted for a maximum period of three years, renewable thereafter, subject to satisfying the established criteria.

The criteria for grant of Occupation Permits are as follows:
​​Investor: Initial transfer of USD 100,000 and the business activity should generate an annual turnover of at least MUR 2 million for the first year and cumulative turnover of at least MUR 10 million for the subsequent two years.
Professional: Basic salary should exceed MUR 60,000 monthly. However, the basic salary for professionals in the ICT Sector should exceed MUR 30,000 monthly.
Self-Employed: Income from the business activity should exceed MUR 600,000 annually for the first two years of activity and MUR1.2 million for the third year, with an initial investment of USD 35,000
Application for Residence Permit for Retired Non-citizen
​A Residence Permit may be granted to a Retired Non-citizen to allow him/her to reside in Mauritius. The Residence Permit is valid for a period of three years, renewable thereafter subject to established criteria.
The applicant for Occupation Permit or Residence Permit as Retired Non-citizen should be physically present in Mauritius at time of application and call in person at the Occupation Permit (OP) Unit of the Board of Investment to submit the application.  The address of the OP Unit is: 4th Floor, Sterling House, Lislet Geoffroy Street, Port Louis, Mauritius.
More information on Occupation Permit is available on the Website of the Board of Investment www.investmauritius.com

Application for Residence Permit in respect of Non-citizens acquiring a residential property under Property Development Scheme including the Integrated Resort Scheme or the Real Estate Scheme
​A Non-citizen holding a residential property under the Property Development Scheme including the Integrated Resort Scheme or  the Real Estate Scheme (the acquisition value of which is at least 500,000 USD) is eligible to apply for a Residence Permit.
The application should be submitted to the Board of Investment, 10th Floor, One Cathedral Square Building, 16, Jules Koenig Street, Port Louis – Mauritius.
The contacts of the Board of Investment are:
Tel: +(230) 203 3800
Email: contact@investmauritius.com
www.investmauritius.com
​ ​

Application for Permanent Residence Permit
The following categories of persons are eligible for Permanent Residence Permit:
1. An investor having held an Occupation Permit for three years preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit and whose company’s turnover exceeded a cumulative amount of Rs 45 million  for any consecutive period of 3 years in respect of each shareholder of the company.
2. A self-employed having held an Occupation Permit for three years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit and whose income exceeded Rs 3 million every year during each of these three years
3. A professional having held an Occupation or a Work Permit for three years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit, and who has drawn a basic monthly salary of at least Rs 150,000 during the entire three year period.
4. A retired non-citizen having held a Residence Permit for three years and who has transferred to Mauritius at least 40,000 USD or its equivalent in convertible currency annually during each of these three years.
5. A non-citizen having invested a minimum of 500,000 USD in a qualifying activity1 in Mauritius and who is registered as Investor with the Board of Investment
[1 List of qualifying business activities: Agro-based industry, Audio-visual, Cinema and Communication, Banking, Construction, Education, Environment-friendly and green energy products, Financial Services, Fisheries and marine resources, Freeport, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Insurance, Leisure, Manufacturing, Marina development, Tourism and Warehousing.]
6. A non-citizen who is a member of the Mauritian Diaspora and registered with the Board of Investment under the Mauritian Diaspora scheme.
Procedures for application for Permanent Residence Permit
​ ​ ​Click here for: Guidelines for Application for Permanent Residence Permit
​ ​Application for Student Visa and Residence Permit for foreign students
Guidelines for Application for Student Visa and Residence Permit (Trainee) for Practical Training/Industrial Placement ("Stage")/ Internship of Foreign Students and Young Professionals
​ ​
 
Application for Visa
Visas are issued to foreigners who require a visa for single entry(e.g. businessmen, tourists, visitors, etc.) to enable them to enter Mauritius freely and without hindrance for short duration (usually not exceeding six months in a calendar year).
The minimum requirements for issue of a visa are:
(i) should hold valid passport/internationally recognised travel documents;
(ii) should hold a valid ticket to return to the country of origin or  for onward destination;
(iii) should produce evidence of sufficient funds to meet the cost of living in Mauritius
(iv) should produce a letter from the local sponsor (in case stay is sponsored locally)
Conditions for grant of visa
(i) the non-citizen should leave at expiry of the visa
(ii) the non-citizen undertakes not to engage in any financially gainful occupation during his/her stay in Mauritius (applicable to non-citizens coming to Mauritius as tourists/visitors)
(iii) No bank guarantee is required. However, the local sponsor may be required to furnish a sworn affidavit to the effect that he/she would take financial responsibility to ensure that the visitor would leave the country when the visa would expire and in case of default, the sponsor would be held personally and pecuniarily responsible.
Visa regime to enter, transit or remain in Mauritius for short stay (not exceeding 90 days) for visit (tourism) or business purpose
Click here to view (i) lists of countries whose citizens are exempted from visa; (ii) lists of countries whose citizens are granted visa on arrival; and (iii) lists of countries whose citizens require a visa prior to undertaking their travel to Mauritius
 
​ ​Important Notes on Visa
1. Foreign nationals intending to travel to Mauritius for other purpose than visit (tourism) or business should apply and obtain the relevant visa prior to undertaking their travel to Mauritius.
2. Duration of Business Visa
Business visa is granted for a maximum aggregate stay of 120 days in a calendar year, provided that the stay during each trip does not exceed 90 days.
3. Visa requirement for holders of Diplomatic Passports
Holders of Diplomatic Passports are exempted from the requirement of a visa to enter Mauritius for short stay, except for holders of Diplomatic Passports issued by the following countries: Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syria and Yemen
4. Multiple Entry Visa
It is normally issued to non-citizens who by virtue of their business/assignment, have to leave and re-enter the country very often and stay in the country for short periods on and off.
It should be noted that where a multiple entry visa has been issued and the non-citizen's stay exceeds 90 days in one calendar year, the non-citizen should apply for a work permit. In such circumstances, the issue of a multiple entry visa will be subject to a work permit being obtained.
5. Important Note for foreign nationals travelling to Mauritius for the purpose of marrying citizens of Mauritius
Foreign nationals should imperatively apply and obtain a visa prior to undertaking their travel for the purpose of marriage.
As regards a non-citizen who is exempted from the requirement of visa for short stay and has prior firm intention to enter into marriage with a citizen of Mauritius, the non-citizen should imperatively declare his/her intention of the marriage to the Immigration Officer on his/her arrival indicating the particulars of his/her fiancé(e).

  ​​​

How to apply for a Visa​ ​ ​ ​
Application forms for visas for Mauritius are available from Mauritius Mission Overseas, Honorary Consulates, General Sales Agents for Air Mauritius and from any renowned travel agencies.
 
Each person in the family travelling with his own passport must complete a visa application form.
 
The application form must be signed by the applicant personally. If unable to sign, a parent or guardian may sign on behalf of the applicant. Children travelling on a parent's passport need not complete a separate application form. The completed form should be lodged at the nearest Mauritian Government Representative office or may be forwarded directly to
​ ​
The Passport and Immigration Officer
Sterling House
9 - 11 Lislet Geoffroy Street
Port - Louis
Mauritius
Tel : + (230) 210-9312 or +(230) 210-9319
Fax : +(230) 210-9322
E-mail: piomain@govmu.org or piovisa@govmu.org
URL: http://passport.govmu.org
 
With regard to applications made through General Sales Agents of Air Mauritius same may be submitted directly to the
Secretary for Home Affairs, Prime Minister's Office (Home Affairs,) 7th Floor, Government House, Port Louis, Mauritius.
 
Fax: + (230) 2129393 or Email: pmo@govmu.org 

More information on application for visa is available on the website of the Passport and Immigration Office